PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

It's important that you read this policy so that you are aware of what data we collect from you and how we process it.

2. WHO WE ARE 

Michael Aheirwe, trading as WILLING&WINNING (“us”, "we", or "our") is the data controller, responsible for your personal data and operates the www.willingwinning.com website, as well as the related online and mobile applications or widgets (the “Service").

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please send an email to:

info@willingwinning.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

3. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when 

you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data”).

 

 

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

 

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

 

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Whenever you interact with us, we collect data.  Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here is how and when we do this:

  • You sign up to our newsletters on our website, landing pages, emails or social media profiles

  • You contact us via email, telephone or postal mail

  • You inquire about services from us

  • You instruct us to provide services

  • You opt in to our marketing communications

  • You interact with us on social media sites

 

We may also receive your personal data from the following third parties:

  • Online coaching directories where you have posted your interest in coaching services

  • Social media sites where you have publicised your information

  • Third parties who refer you to us, such as fellow coaches or previous clients      

5. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

6. WHERE YOUR DATA IS LOCATED

We will not transfer your data outside the UK.  However, some of our external third parties may use servers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.  This applies to standard services with reputable suppliers such as Google, WIX, Calendly, Toggl, Zapier and 34SP.  Whenever your personal data is transferred out of the EEA, these third parties will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it in compliance with EU data protection laws.

 

 

7. WHEN WE MAY NEED TO DISCLOSE YOUR DATA

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

  • comply with a legal obligation

  • protect and defend the rights or property of WILLING&WINNING

  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • protect against legal liability


 

8. SERVICE PROVIDERS

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Third parties will not have access to notes that we may create about your coaching sessions with you.  Any such notes will be kept 100% confidential and not be shared with any third party.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9. HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

12. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

13. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you feel that processing your personal data impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@willingwinning.com.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@willingwinning.com